Terms and Conditions of Use, Privacy Policy, Infection Control

This page is portioned up into several parts for ease of retrieval and includes various policies, terms and conditions for our clients and users.

These include:

  1. Patient Privacy Policy

  2. Treatment Protocols

  3. Infection Prevention in the Clinic

  4. Use of the website

Patient Privacy Policy

Why we collect your personal data:

When you supply your personal details to Living Elements Clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, – i.e. the law)
1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

4. From time to time, we may wish to send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

Why We Store Your Data (and How):

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date. 

Your records are stored:

• On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours.

• Electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. Our provider, Cliniko, is GDPR compliant, please see  www.cliniko.com . Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly. We may also have copies of letters sent to your GP or other agencies stored on our computers. These are all stored with a password unique to you.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date. 

Who Are We Going to Tell?

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access unless we have your written consent.

Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data: 

• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.

• Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders. Note: We do not currently have any reception staff.

• Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.

Occasionally, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes).

We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 18th May 2020.

Clinic COVID-19 Protocols and Conditions for being in the clinic.

Making an Appointment

On booking there is a COVID-19 screening document / checklist to complete via the Cliniko booking tool. www.living-elements-clinic.cliniko.com/bookings/ This is to ensure as far as is possible that you do not have active symptoms and have not been in contact with others that may have had them. You are required to tick the relevent boxes please. If in doubt – CALL Gayle!

Payment will now be made in advance via the booking engine, although you can still pay when you get here.

If you are over 70 years you may still be treated unless you are in the high risk group. Contact Gayle Palmer directly to discuss any concerns BEFORE booking / arriving. 01243 641665.

Appointment times have had to be been lengthened to 45 minutes to allow for no cross-over of clients and for additional cleaning time between. Make sure you arrive a few minutes early if possible though. Treatment times are still 30 minutes.

BEFORE you ARRIVE

You are welcome to bring in your own, FRESHLY WASHED bath towels to put onto the vinyl plinth cover. You may want to bring an additional towel / clean blanket to keep you warm. It makes it more comfortable for you and easier for Gayle to work too. (The normal plinth cover has had to be removed and the blanket.)

ON ARRIVAL

On arrival, please WAIT IN THE CAR and Gayle will come out to welcome you into the clinic. This prevents clients meeting “by accident” and reduces (hopefully) the amount of cleaning that needs to be undertaken.

WASH YOUR HANDS on arrival, dry them with the paper towel and dispose of in flip-up bin. There is also hand sanitizer, but there is no advantage in using both. Avoid touching your face once you have clean hands. 🙂 Here is a graphic of How to hand wash. How_To_HandWash_Poster

Please WEAR a MASK when coming for treatment and avoid coughing / sneezing into the air. If it can’t be avoided – cough into your crooked elbow or sneeze into a tissue, then dispose of immediately. Re-wash hands.

Gayle Palmer will be wearing PPE – a mask as well as other precautions, as risk assessed. Please do not be alarmed.

There is reduced and different furniture in the waiting room and treatment room – to ensure that it is easier to clean and there is less of it. PLEASE try not to touch anything that you don’t need to!

It is customary to ask you to disrobe to a lesser or greater degree for an Osteopathic treatment. This is still the case, but be advised by Gayle how much you may need to remove. Reducing this helps to limit viral contamination.

Payment – the payment card terminal can only be touch button unfortunately due to the sums involved, but Gayle can cover the buttons with cling film. To add more bio-security you can also pay by Bacs using your mobile banking app, if you have one. I have now set up taking payments being taken at the booking online stage. I will still take cash.

Re-booking – This can be done at the time of the appointment or by you online using the booking link in your own time.

On leaving the clinic please wash your hands again.

Stay Safe and Be Alert!

Infection Prevention

As you would expect the cleaning requirements and need for Personal Protection Equipment for Gayle has vastly increased. In addition the requirement for fewer things you can touch has also reduced. (It’s called clutter in case you were wondering!)

The simplest thing to do is to TOUCH AS LITTLE AS POSSIBLE when you are in the clinic! It is also the hardest!

Therefore, there are now no magazines to read on arrival. There are still some leaflets – but take care to ONLY take one, not to cross-contaminate and to take it with you once you have picked it up.

The comments book has also been removed – so we encourage you to post stories and reviews on the various review sites below – this not only helps the clinic directly with more exposure which is always needed as Gayle gets folks better 😉 but also clients find us online more these days too. YOUR quotes are referrals are still needed and encouraged though. Gayle also likes to know when things go well.

Google:  http://bit.ly/2YCcbJy

Facebook review: https://www.facebook.com/pg/LivingElementsClinic/reviews/

Yell: https://www.yell.com/editbusiness/0040624210/20/reviews/

LinkedIn:  https://www.linkedin.com/in/gaylepalmer/detail/recommendation/ask/

Obviously the supplements are still there etc. During the pandemic I have put together a supplement protocol that I have been following – the video is here and is what I take each day. Supplement protocol video

Following each treatment / appointment Gayle has to:

  1. Air the room for 15 minutes
  2. Wash down the plinth and pillowcase
  3. Wipe the chairs you have been in contact with
  4. Wipe the door handles, toilet handle etc
  5. Sweep or wash down the floor as appropriate
  6. As well as replace, using correct donning and doffing procedures, any PPE that needs to be changed.
  7. There are more checklists to follow and documents to complete too.

All of this is being done for your health and wellbeing and to ensure that Gayle also remains able to serve her clients. Please be reassured that Gayle Palmer is doing everything that she can to maintain bio-security at the clinic so that you can continue to receive expert care.

There are lots of adjustments and changes, so please bear with her! Its a whole new world to clinical practice!

Echo the dog – there is NO evidence that she is a source of risk to clients but if you are concerned she can, of course, be removed from the space. Just ask Gayle.

Terms, Conditions and Privacy for the Living Elements Website
Last Updated: May 2020

Introduction

  • This web site is owned and run by Living Elements Clinic website
  • This website was designed by Gayle Palmer using JetSet Websites.
  • This document governs the terms and conditions of the use of the services and the privacy provided on the Living Elements website
  • The Living Elements website is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The purpose of this document is to inform you of terms of use of the website and what personal information the Living Elements website collects and the purposes for which it uses this information.
  • Please read this document carefully.
  • If you are not happy with our terms, conditions and privacy as laid out in this document, please do not use the Living Elements website
  • If you wish to contact Living Elements website concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please contact us in writing.
  • These terms and conditions may be modified by from time to time so please check occasionally. Continued use of the website by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions of this document that may happen.
  • We offer online bookings with a company called Cliniko. They are fully encrypted for your security and your data is safe. You can book your own appointments via them online using : https://living-elements-clinic.cliniko.com/bookings

The Website.

  • All material on this website belongs to Living Elements website or its website designers, licensors or third-party contractors.
  • All images are copyrighted, either from stock image licensing, or Living Elements website, itself.
  • You may retrieve and display content from this website for your own personal, non-commercial use.
  • You may not in any way make commercial or other unauthorised use, by publication, re-transmission, distribution, performance, caching or otherwise, of material obtained through this website
    Using hyperlinks to any other service or site from this website is done at your sole risk.

Material

  • Any third party website, company or organisation other than the original designer, Gayle Palmer/ Living Elements Clinic that links to this web site must not: do any of the flowing;
    • create a frame or any other browser or border environment around the content of this site;
    • imply that Living Elements website is endorsing it or its products or services;
    • use any of Living Elements website logo or images displayed on Living Elements website web site without permission from Living Elements website
    • infringe any intellectual property or other right of any person;
    • Be a web site that contains content that could be construed as distasteful, offensive or controversial.
    • RSS may be used but under strict accreditation of source
  • Living Elements website reserves the right to request that any link in breach of these terms be removed and to take whatever other action it deems appropriate.

Copyright

  • Gayle Palmer/ Living Elements Clinic respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our clients to do the same. If Living Elements website has used copyrighted material in the ongoing development of its own site, it is usually done in ignorance.
  • Gayle Palmer/ Living Elements Clinic are not web designers and may make mistakes in ignorance.
  • If you believe that your work has been copied and is accessible on Living Elements website web site in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that the web site contains links or other references to another online location that contains material or activity that infringes your copyright, we would ask affected parties to simply contact Living Elements website to remove offending material, rather than taking aggressive action.

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

In using this website:

  • You acknowledge that you are using the website at your own risk. The website is provided “as is,” and to the extent permitted by applicable law, Living Elements website, hereby expressly disclaim any and all warranties, express and implied, including but not limited to any warranties of accuracy, reliability, title, merchantability, non-infringement, fitness for a particular purpose or any other warranty, condition, guarantee or representation, whether oral, in writing or in electronic form, including but not limited to the accuracy or completeness of any information contained therein or provided by the website
  • Living Elements website have taken steps to provide a reliable, secure and fast service. However, neither Living Elements website nor its affiliate do represent or warrant that access to the website will be uninterrupted or that there will be no failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, or that no viruses will be transmitted on the service.
  • There are links on Living Elements website to third party web sites which Living Elements website has no control over. Living Elements website accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. Living Elements website advises you to carefully read 3rd party privacy statements prior to the use of any third party website.
    Living Elements website and its affiliates shall not be liable to you or any third parties for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or punitive damages allegedly sustained arising out of;

    • your access to or inability to access the website, including for viruses alleged to have been obtained from the website;
    • your use of or reliance on the website or any of the information or materials available on the website

    regardless of the type of claim or the nature of the cause of action, even if advised of the possibility of such damages

Privacy

  • The information that you provide about yourself to the Living Elements website will only be used by Living Elements website in accordance with this document. This document does not apply to third party sites.
  • We are now using a booking application called Cliniko which is both a diary and also stores (securely within the EU) personal information about you. This includes your name and address, some clinical details, consents to treatment and procedures and marketing preferences. If you DO NOT wish to be on this database please write to Gayle at the clinic. Note: For now, all your clinical records are still held on paper files that are kept secure.
  • NO data is used or circulated to ANY third parties other than for the use of the clinic to help you and your health.

Disclosures

  • Living Elements website may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to partners of Living Elements website who supply services on behalf of Living Elements website and who require to process personal data in the provision of such services. When you use Living Elements website services you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to Living Elements website partners. Living Elements website will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent.
  • However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its users, Living Elements website will comply with any such legally binding request.
  • You agree that this document, for all purposes, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. You also agree, subject to the following clause, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts as regards any claim or matter arising under this Agreement.
  • For the exclusive benefit of Living Elements website shall retain the right to bring proceedings as to the substance of the matter in the courts of the country of your residence.

Information Collected

  • Identifiable information – Your information is collected when you fill in a form on Living Elements website, or you send an email to Living Elements website or register any forum on the site. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may inform Living Elements website at any time if you wish Living Elements website to cease using your personal information. Any request for your personal information / data conforms to the GDPR legislation.
  • Non identifiable information – Living Elements website will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity. Living Elements website uses this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

Use of personal information

  • Living Elements website processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, conducting market research surveys, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer.
  • Living Elements website may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by Living Elements website or one of its strategic partners. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings at any time.

International Transfers

  • Due to the international nature of the Internet, the collecting and processing of your personal information in accordance with Living Elements website privacy document will often involve transferring the data between countries in which Living Elements website and strategic partners are located.
  • Living Elements website shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

  • This Website has tried to ensure there are security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information but only where possible and practical. Users of this website are expected to take their own security measures, including using a secure, standards compliant browser, ad-blockers, high browser security options, their own firewall, antivirus (including adware protection) and internet browsing protection.
  • Although Living Elements website strives to protect your personal information, Living Elements website cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once Living Elements website receives the transmission, Living Elements website makes best efforts to ensure the security on the system.

Any Other Terms

  • If the Living Elements website runs competitions, free prize draws and promotions on this website. These are subject to additional terms that will be made available at the time.
  • For website accessibility, please see our accessibility page
  • This document is the complete and entire agreement between the parties and supersedes any prior agreement, whether written or oral.
  • If any provision of this document is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this document, which shall remain in full force and effect.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Gayle Palmer
inFO@LIVINGELEMENTS.CO.UK

01432 35 66 55
Hereford Osteopathic Centre, 70 Belmont Road, Hereford, HR2 7JW

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you don’t agree to the terms, conditions and privacy policies contained in this document please exit the website now. Thank you.

Your Health IS My Priority!

© Gayle Palmer/ Living Elements Clinic